Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
together we are one

The final beckons

Monday 27 June 2016

Cardiff's UK Youth Development League (U20/U17) team finished an excellent second in the third round match in Carmarthen yesterday, 26th June.

After finishing third in the first round in Plymouth and then winning in Newport, Cardiff and Team Avon both have 14 league points although Team Avon has more match points, which technically places them as the leaders. If Cardiff can win the final round in Yeovil on 24th July, the team will qualify for the national final in Bedford on 4th September, thus emulating last year's achievement by the U15/U13 team.

In wet and windy conditions (what a surprise!), team spirit was evident with athletes taking on multiple events for the points. The competition between Cardiff and three composite teams at the top of the division was quite close with West Wales coming out on top, but only 23 points ahead of Cardiff, with Teams Avon and Devon & Cornwall only a further 20 points behind.

Cardiff's individual event winners were:

Under 20 men: Aaron Owen (100m A); Richard Lee (100m B); Harry Hillman (110m Hurdles A); Richard Dangerfield (Javelin A); Jordan Fender (Long Jump A); Ryan Grimwade (Pole Vault A); Jasper Hawkins (Pole Vault B).

Under 17 men: Iwan James (400m B); Harry Wheeler-Sexton (100m Hurdles A); Tom Atkinson (100m Hurdles B & Triple Jump A); Kieran Grimwade (Hammer A); Jay Morse (Hammer B); Tom Hanson (Shot Put A).

Under 20 women: Rebecca Kennett (100m A); Eleanor Stephenson-Wilding (400m B); Georgia Cole (1500m B); Bethan Evans (3000m A); Isabel Breeden (100m Hurdles A); Ceri Jones (Discus A & Pole Vault A).

Under 17 women: Eliza Hill (100m B); Ffion Gregson-Lewis (3000m B); Ffion Palmer (Hammer A); Bethan Gammon (Hammer B); Shani Evans (High Jump A).

The match result (based on the provisional results) was:

1. West Wales (671 points)
2. Cardiff AAC (648)
3. Team Avon (628)
4. Team Devon & Cornwall (626)
5. Yeovil & Wells City H (304)
6. South East Wales (242)

The league position after three rouns is:

1. Team Avon (14 league points)
2. Cardiff AAC (14)
3. Team Devon & Cornwall (13)
4. Team West Wales (13)
5. Yeovil & Wells City H (6)
6. South East Wales (3)

The provisional results can be seen here.