Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
together we are one

Magic in the air

Sunday 20 November 2016

A magician added a sense of fun and amazement to the annual Presentation of Awards evening held on Firiday evening at the Cardiff City Stadium to celebrate another successful year for Cardiff AAC.

Presenting the awards were special guests, Paralympian Steve Morris and club captain and Great Britain Olympian Brett Morse as well as representatives of Run and Become sports shop who support the Athlete of the Month awards. 

Numerous standard certificates and medals were presented and these were followed by awards to individual club athletes who had produced notable performances.

Particularly popular are the awards that are voted on by the athletes themselves and these went to:

Under 13 boys:  Jacob Reynolds
Under 13 girls:   Eilys Finlayson and Elen Williams
Under 15 boys:  Ben Hillman
Under 15 girls:   Lily Gaskin
Under 17 boys:  Richard Lee
Under 17 girls:   Laura Wright
Under 20 men:   James Vincent
Under 20 women: Rebecca Kennett

The team managers' athletes:

These awards are voted by the team managers and go to the athletes who, in their opinion, have demonstrated the most commitment, enthusiasm and willingness to help the team when asked.

Under 11 boys:  Charlie Stiockley-Jones
Under 11 girls:  Anais Halliday
Under 13 boys:  Ben Hughes
Under 13 girls:  Elen James
Under 15 boys:  Jonathan Gibson
Under 15 girls:  Alana Rowlands
Under 17 boys:  Harry Wheeler-Sexton
Under 17 girls:  Catrin Lord
Under 20 men:  Ciaran Lewis
Under 20 women:  Ceri Jones

The Simon Lane Memorial Award went to Megan Bowen for showing determination to continue to train and compete despite tragic personal circumstances. We wish her well in her ambition to study medicine and to continue to train and perform well.

Best Performance awards:

These awards are based on athletes' performances in championships and taking into account Welsh and UK rankings in 2015.

Under 13 boys:  Ben Vincent
Under 13 girls:   Anna Lee
Under 15 boys:  Daniel John
Under 15 girls:   Issie Tustin
Under 17 boys:  Jay Morse
Under 17 girls:   Sarah Omoregie
Under 20 men:   Jake Heyward
Under 20 women:  Amelia Reynolds

A new award to young athletes who have completed their track and field offciiating courses was presented to Morgan James, Seren Phillips, Annwen Gammon and Ceri Jones.

The presentations were concluded with a line up of the many volunteers without whom the club could not function.

A highlight of the evening was a demonstration of agility and control by the Cardiff AAC acrobatic team; John Bowen, Mark Vincent, John Hillman and Des Reid, who discovered talents unknown to them before.

Our thanks go to Andrew Seary and his team for organising another successful event.