Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
British Athletics' Club of the Year 2013

Juniors star indoors

Tuesday 14 February 2017

The Welsh Athletics junior age groups indoor championships were held at Cardiff's NIAC on Saturday and Sunday last and, as usual, Cardiff athletes collected plenty of medals and personal bests.

Several athletes took part in multiple events including Ben Henson (4 events - 2 medals), Ben Hillman (3 events - 3 medals), Lauren Evans (3 events - 3 medals) and Tom Britt (3 events - 3 medals).

The full list of Cardiff medallists is as follows:

Under 13 girls:
Silver: Jemima Robinson (1500m).

Under 15 boys:
Gold: Ben Hillman (60mH & long jump).
Silver: Carter Staples (60m); Matthew Register (60mH); Ben Hillman (200m); Ben Reynolds (1500m); Lloyd Clarke (shot put).
Bronze: Iwan Smith (800m); Iwan Jones (60mH); Jacob Reynolds (1500m); Ben Henson (shot put & high jump); Ben Vincent (long jump).    

Under 15 girls:
Gold: Saffron Maurice (60mH); Nia Clatworthy (1500m).
Silver: Brooke Annandale (60mH); Emmanuella Kone (200m); Cassey Grimwade (shot put).
Bronze: Emmanuella Kone (60m); Eden Williams (800m & 1500m).

Under 17 boys:
Gold: Jeremiah Azu (60m); Iwan Robinson-Booth (200m); Kristo Ellis (triple jump); Harri Wheeler-Sexton (long jump).
Silver: Iwan Robinson-Booth (60m); James Gold (3000m); Jeremiah Azu (200m); Tom Britt (high jump & long jump).  
Bronze: Larry Ryan (800m); Tom Britt (pole vault); Samuel Maullin-Davies (triple jump).

Under 17 girls:
Gold: Eliza Durnall (triple jump). 
Silver: Issie Tustin (60m);Emily Steer (high jump). 
Bronze: Issie Tustin (200m).

Under 20 men: 
Bronze: Arron Owen (60m); Callum Stone (1500m).

Under 20 women:
Gold:  Amelia Reynolds (400m & 200m); Naomi Reid (800m & 1500m); Lauren Evans (60mH & long jump); Lois Hillman (pole vault).   
Silver: Hannah Pachuta (400m); Laura Wright (3000m); isabel Breeden (60mH); Lauren Evans (high jump); Catrin Lord (long jump).  
Bronze: Rhian Jones (800m & 1500m).

The full results can be seen here.