Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
together we are one

Best Presentation Night

Monday 14 September 2015

Over 200 Cardiff AAC members and parents attended the annual Presentation of Awards evening last night, held for the first time at the Cardiff City Stadium, the record turnout reflecting the growth and success that the club has enjoyed in the past few years.

Presenting the awards were special guests, club captain and Great Britain Olympian Brett Morse and Welsh Athletics’ Emma Wiltshire, who won no fewer than six gold medals at the recent World Transplant Games in Argentina.

Numerous standard certificates and medals were presented and these were followed by awards to individual club athletes who had produced notable performances.

Particularly popular are the awards that are voted on by the athletes themselves and these went to:

Under 13 boys:  Ben Vincent
Under 13 girls:   Safrron Maurice
Under 15 boys:  Morgan James
Under 15 girls:   Elliza Hill
Under 17 boys:  Harry Hillman
Under 17 girls:   Lauren Evans

The team managers' athletes:

These awards are voted by the team managers and go to the athletes who, in their opinion, have demonstrated the most commitment, enthusiasm and willingness to help the team when asked.

Under 11 boys:  Joshua Beecher
Under 11 girls:  Jemima Robinson
Under 13 boys:  Matthew Register
Under 13 girls:  Scarlett Russell
Under 15 boys:  Callum Russell
Under 15 girls:  Bethan Gammon
Under 17 boys:  James Vincent
Under 17 girls:  Rebecca Kennett
Under 20 men:  Nicholas Jones
Under 20 women:  Claire Taylor

The Simon Lane Memorial Award went to Annwen Gammon who, although injured for the whole season, turned up to support her sister, officiate and even run a relay leg and throw the occasional implement; even though she is a middle distance runner.

Best Performance awards:

These awards are based on athletes' performances in championships and taking into account Welsh and UK rankings in 2015.

Under 13 boys:  Carter Staples
Under 13 girls:   Brooke Annandale
Under 15 boys:  Jay Morse and Thomas Hanson
Under 15 girls:   Isabel Breeden
Under 17 boys:  Kebba Saidykhan
Under 17 girls:  Amelia Reynolds
Under 20 men:  Jac Palmer 
Under 20 women:  Tasia Stephens

A special presentation was made to Ceri Jones of an Award by European Athletics for outstanding volunteering

The presentations were concluded with a line up of the many volunteers without whom the club could not function.

Our thanks go to Andrew Seary and his colleagues for organising another successful event.

Thanks also to Ken Long for providing the photographs a selection of which are now available in GALLERIES.

A selection of photographs taken by Gwyn Jones can be seen here.