Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
together we are one

Bedford here we come

Sunday 24 July 2016

Cardiff's UK YDL (upper age group) team demolished the opposition in the fourth and final round match at Yeovil yesterday, winning by 81.5 points and qualifying outright for the national final in Bedford on 4th September.

Within a fine all-round team performance there were some magificent individual contributions, not least in the women's steeplechase.

Congratulations to the whole team and especially to the team managers and especially to Debbie Bull who has championed this team for so many years.

The famous four who ran in the women's 1500m steeplechase had never attempted the event before but decided to get their feet wet (literally) for the points. Carys Bill (who had already run the individual 3000m and 1500m), Jessica Wadey, Rhian Jones and Ceri Jones were cheered home by their team mates and supporters.

On a generally fine day, with occasional rain, Cardiff's athletes performed magnificently, with individuals too many to mention offering to compete in often unfamiliar events for the sake of the team.

Several athletes took part in three or more events; all-rounder Harry Hillman was in the 110m hurdles, the discus, javelin and long jump before running a leg of the 4x100m relay; Tom Trotman went in the high jump, hammer, shot put and triple jump; Naomi Reid in the 400m, 800m, 1500m plus a leg of the 4x400m; and Ceri Jones in the discus, hammer, javelin and pole vault as well as the steeplechase. 

Cardiff's individual event winners were:

Under 20 men: Jac Smith (800m B & 1500m A); Ciaran Lewis (3000m A & 2000m steplechase A & triple jump B); Jack Eggington (3000m B); Harry Hillman (110m hurdles A); Luke Harry (400m hurdles A); Callum Stone (2000m steeplchase B); Richard Dangerfield (javelin A); Ryan Grimwade (pole vault A); Jasper Hawkins (pole vault B).

Under 17 men: Ieuan Jones (400m B); Tom Atkinson (100m hurdles B & triple jump A); Jay Morse (discus A & shot put A); Cameron Taylor (javelin A); Tom Britt (pole vault A).

Under 20 women: Naomi Reid (400m B); Georgia Cole (1500m B & 3000m B).

Under 17 women: Jessica Hill (300m A); Jessica Wadey (800m B); Naomi Reid (1500m A); Ellen Evans (discus B); Katie Roberts (shot put A); Catrin Lord (long jump A); Ellie May Stonehewer (long jump B & high jump B & triple jump B); Lois Hillman (pole vault B).

The match result was:

1. Cardiff AAC (794 points)
2. Team Avon (712.5)
3. Team Devon & Cornwall (681)
4. West Wales (531)
5. Yeovil & Wells City H (377)
6. South East Wales (222.5)

The final overall result of the series was:

1. Cardiff AAC (20 points)
2. Team Avon (19)
3. Team Devon & Cornwall (17)
4. West Wales (16)
5. Yeovil & Wells City H (8)
6. South East Wales (4)

The full results can be seen here.

Thanks to Ian Leek for the photograph of some of the team.

A selection of photographs taken by Ceri and Gwyn Jones can be seen here.

Team Managers Debbie Bull, Alan Wadey and Des Reid have done a great job to support this team and they, as well as the athletes, fully deserve the reward of a place in the national final. The competition in Bedford against the best clubs in Britain will be much harder than yesterday but, with the expected return of some of the club's strongest athletes, Cardiff has the potential to do well.

Congratulations and good luck.