Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
British Athletics' Club of the Year 2013

WJL team marches on

Sunday 9 July 2017

With only one match to go, Cardiff's Welsh Junior League team, despite numerous late withdrawals, consolidated its second place and looks set to comfortably qualify for the Welsh final in August. 

In yesterday's third round match, in Hereford, Cardiff finished second to Cardiff Archers and lie second overall, with the top three teams after four matches going through to the final.

Once again, Cardiff finished top in the under 15 age groups but need greater strength in the younger age groups, especially under 11. Nevertheless, the team that travelled to Hereford can be congratulated on its overall performance and much credit goes to the team managers and parents.

The team scores were:

1. Cardiff Archers (1441 match points)
2. Cardiff AAC (1305)
3. Rhymney Valley AC (1055)
4. Newport Harriers (817)
5. Blaenau Gwent AC (726)
6. Cwmbran Harriers (638)
7. Hereford & County AC (471)
8. Rhondda AC (143)
9. Aberdare Valley AC (118)

After three rounds, the league position is as follows:

1. Cardiff Archers (27 league points)
2. Cardiff AAC (24)
3. Rhymney Valley AC (21)
4. Newport Harriers (17)
5. Blaenau Gwent AC (16)
6. Cwmbran Harriers (11)
7. Hereford & County AC (10)
8. Rhondda AC (6)
9. Aberdare Valley AC (3)

Cardiff's individual event winners were:

Under 11 girls: Lowri Windsor (75m heat 1).

Under 11 boys:
Luca Davies (75m Ht 1); Cian Harold (800m Ht 1); Oliver Reynolds (800m Ht 3); Leon Gregson (long jump).

Under 13 girls:
Jemima Robinson (100m Ht 1 & 800m Ht 2); Anna Miles (100m Ht 5); Molly Type (200m Ht 1); Mollie McKerlich (1000m walk); Megan Hastings (70m hurdles Ht 1).

Under 13 boys:
Thomas Reid (100m Ht 4); Henry Spencer (800m); Ben Farrell (1500m); Ethan Witteral (shot put & discus).

Under 15 girls:
Gabby Dickinson (100m Ht 2 & high jump); Emmanuella Kone (100m Ht 4); Mary Ryan (200m Ht 2); Ffion Louise Jones (200m Ht 3); Holly Medina (300m Ht 2); Layla Griffiths (800m Ht 1); Georgina Edwards (1000m walk); Darcy John-Cook (75m hurdles Ht 2); Cassey Grimwade (discus & hammer); Scarlett Russell (javelin).

Under 15 boys:
Tomas Charles (100m Ht 1); Louis Thorne (100m Ht 2); Iwan James Smith (200m Ht 3); Joe Alexander (80m hurdles); Ben Hillman (pole vault); Ben Vincent (long jump); Lloyd Clarke (discus & hammer & javelin).

The under 15 boys and girls both won their 4x100m relays.

The official results can be seen here.

The fourth round will be in Newport on 22nd July.