Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
British Athletics' Club of the Year 2013

Regional medals haul

Tuesday 16 May 2017

The combined South and East Wales regional championships were held in Brecon on Sunday last, 14th May, and Cardiff athletes collected plenty of medals of all colours.

Although entries in the senior age group were rather thin, the younger categories were well supported and Cardiff athletes took all three medals in several events.

Cardiff medallists were:

South Wales:
Under 13 boys:
Gold: Ben Hughes (800m); Ben Farrell (1500m).
Silver: Elis Finlayson (800m); Ben Macey (1500m); Fynn Annandale (75m hurdles); Charlie Russell (javelin).
Bronze: Josh Beecher (long jump).

Under 13 girls:
Gold: Jemima Robinson (1500m).
Silver: Megan Hastings (70m hurdles).
Bronze: Maddie Lea (high jump).

Under 15 boys:
Gold: Ben Hillman (300m, 80m hurdles & long jump); Ben Reynolds (1500m); Tyler Santos (javelin).
Silver: Iwan Smith (800m); Matthew Register (80m hurdles); Ben Vincent (long jump).
Bronze: Jacob Reynolds (800m); Iwan Prys Jones (80m hurdles); Ben Vincent (200m).

Under 15 girls:
Gold: Emmanuella Kone (100m & 200m); Alana Lea (300m); Nia Clatworthy (1500m); Saffie Maurice (75m hurdles); Evie Wong (long jump); Cassey Grimwade (discus & hammer); Scarlett Russell (javelin).
Silver: Evie Wong (75m hurdles); Lily Wheeler-Sexton (high jump); Alana Lea (long jump); Cassey Grimwade (shot put); Emma Fitzherbert (javelin).
Bronze: Alana Lea (200m); Lili Jones (800m); Emily Chirighin (1500m): Megan Friedli (3000m): Darcy John-Cook (75m hurdles); Lily Gregson (shot put & discus & javelin).

Under 17 men:
Gold: Jeremiah Azu (100m); Iwan Robinson-Booth (200m); Larry Ryan (800m); Morgan James (1500m); Iestyn Edwards (3000m); Tom Stevens (high jump); Jay Morse (discus & shot put).
Silver: Iwan Robinson-Booth (100m); Jeremiah Azu (200m); Louie Lane (400m); Cameron Pamment (high jump); Joshua Karadogan (long jump).
Bronze: Alexander Halliday (100m); Ryan Lane (400m); Rhys Morgan (3000m).

Under 17 women:
Gold: Issie Tustin (100m); Hannah Longden (200m & 300m); Lana Culliford (300m hurdles); Emily Steer (high jump); Anais Rowlands (discus); Bethan Gammon (hammer).
Silver: Nia Grundy (100m); Issie Tustin (200m); Sofia Vella (800m & 300m hurdles); Gracie Wheeler (1500m); Isobel Owen (high jump); Ellie-May Stonehewer (long jump); Eliza Durnall (triple jump).
Bronze: Lily Gaskin (300m); Caitlin Chapman (800m & hammer); Catrin Jones (high jump); Caitlin Leggett (long jump); Ellie--May Stonehewer (triple jump: Sofia Vella (shot put).

Under 20 men:
Gold: Iestyn Jones (400m); Ieuan Jones (800m); Jac Smith (1500m); Geraint Pugh (shot put); Harry Hillman (javelin).
Silver: Arran Owen (100m & 200m).
Bronze: (Harry Hillman (100m); Tyler Healen (200m).

Under 20 women:
Gold: Hannah Pachuta (400m); Georgia Cole (800m); Bethan Evans (1500m).
Silver: Bethan Evans (800m); Ellie Powell (1500m).

Senior men:
Gold: Luke Harry (400m hurdles); Brett Morse (discus); Brian Dias (1500m).
Silver: Curtis Mathews (discus):
Bronze: Brian Dias (3000m).

Senior women:
Gold: Alice Nottingham (200m, 100m hurdles & 400m hurdles); Rhiannon Linnington-Payne (400m).
Silver: Alice Nottingham (400m).


East Wales:

Under 15 boys:
Gold: Harry Owen (long jump).
Bronze: Harry Owen (200m).

Under 15 girls:
Bronze: Sadie Graham-Mulvaney (100m).

Under 17 men:
Gold:
Harvey Reynol;ds (400m); Tom Britt (100m hurdles & long jump).

Under 17 women:
Gold: Isabel Breeden (300m hurdles).

Senior men:
Gold: Stephen Masters (800m); Craig Williams (1500m).

Clean sweeps of all the medals by Cardiff AAC athletes were achieved in the U15 boys 80mH, U15 girls 75mH, U15 girls javelin, U17 men's 100m and U17 women's high jump.

The regional steeplechase and walks championships were held in Carmarthen in conjunction with the West Wales regional championships and James Gold was first in the under 17 men's 1500m steeplechase while Jessica Wadey won gold in the under 17 women's event. In the 1000k walk Daniel McKerlich was the first South Wales athlete, sister Molly was first in the under 13 girls and Caerwyn Phillips was first of the under 17 men.

Elsewhere in Carmarthen, Lucy Griffiths was the silver medallist in the senior women's shot put and Lauren Bell also won silver in the senior women's 800m.

The official results from Brecon can be seen here.