Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
together we are one

Presentation Evening 2013

Monday 21 October 2013

Cardiff AAC's annual presentation evening was held yesterday, 20th October, at the Earl Haigh club in Whitchurch and was highly successful with an excellent turnout of athletes, parents and club officials.

On hand to make the presentations were Olympic athletes Rhys Williams and Brett Morse as well as club captain Rhys Knapman, Welsh Athletics President John Penny and Welsh Athletics Network Officer Ryan Spencer Jones.

The first presentation was of the Bill Kingsbury award to the outstanding performer in the Welsh Junior League and this was presented to Harry Hillman by Bill's daughter Kath.

Numerous standard certificates and medals were presented and these were followed by awards to individual club athletes who had produced notable performances.

Particularly popular are the awards that are voted on by the athletes themselves and these went to:

Under 13 boys:  Thomas Hanson
Under 13 girls:   Sofia Vella
Under 15 boys:  Jake Heyward
Under 15 girls:   Gwenno Waddington
Under 17 boys:  John Cove
Under 17 girls:   Kate Seary
Under 20 men:   Jacob Preece
Under 20 women:  Anna Morris

The team managers' athletes:

These awards are voted by the team managers and go to the athletes who, in their opinion, have demonstrated the most commitment, enthusiasm and willingness to help the team when asked.

Under 13 boys:  Huw Ward
Under 13 girls:  Georgia Wink
Under 15 boys:  Joseph Alder
Under 15 girls:  Bethan Register
Under 17 boys:  Ryan Grimwade
Under 17 girls:  Brooke Langton
Under 20 men:  Mike Ward
Under 20 women:  Molly Probert

The Simon Lane Memorial Award went to Daniel McKerlich.

Best Performance awards:

These awards are based on athletes' performances in championships and taking into account Welsh and UK rankings in 2013.

Under 13 boys:  Jay Morse (Welsh champion in discus and ranked 7th in UK)
Under 13 girls:  Lucy Dennis (Welsh champion at 1500m and ranked 10th in UK)
Under 15 boys:  Harry Hillman (bronze medal in pole vault and silver in hurdles at England Athletics championships and ranked 2nd in UK in 80m hurdles)
Under 15 girls:  Lauren Evans (Ranked 10th in UK in pentathlon)
Under 17 boys:  Ciaran Lewis (UK mountain running champion and ranked 7th in UK at 1500m steeplechase)
Under 17 girls:  Tasia Stephens (Celtic Games gold in javelin and ranked 6th in UK)
Under 20 men:  David Omoregie (No. 1 in UK at 110m hurdles and 3rd in decathlon. GB international)
Under 20 women:  Ffion Price (ranked 3rd in UK at one mile and 10th at 1500m)

The presentations were concluded with a line up of the many volunteers without whom the club could not function.

A selection of photographs taken of the presentations can be seen in the GALLERIES.