Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
together we are one

Welsh junior championships

Sunday 11 February 2018

Cardiff AAC vests were on display yesterday at the first day of the Welsh Athletics junior championships held at Cardiff's NIAC and plenty of championships medals were won including thirteen golds.

The Reynolds brothers achieved a family double with Jacob dominating the under 15 boys' 1500m and then watching older brother Ben score an equally convincing win in the under 17 boys' 1500m, the next race on the track. James Vincent was an easy winner of the under 20 men's 1500 and Jeremiah Azu was a clear winner of the under 20 men's 60m.

James Vincent's brother Ben clinched the other family double, winning his favourite event, the under 15 boys' long jump while Seth Kelly comfortably won the under 20 men's 400m. Harvey Reynolds matched Seth, winning the under 17 men's 400m and Naomi Reid dominated the under 20 women's 800m

Other winners on the track were Emmanuella Kone (under 17 women's 60m) and Gabby Dickinson (under 15 girls' 60m) whilst, in the field, Kristo Ellis won the under 17 men's triple jump, Cameron Pamment the under 20 men's triple jump and Ethan Witchell the under 13 boys' shot put.

Numerous personal best performances were also achieved.

The full list of Cardiff's medallists is:

Gold: Seth Kelly (U20 men's 400m); Harvey Reynolds (U17 men's 400m); Naomi Reid (U20 women's 800m); Jeremiah Azu (U20 men's 60m); Emmanuella Kone (U17 women's 60m); Gabby Dickinson (U15 girls' 60m); Ben Reynolds (U17 men's 1500m); Jacob Reynolds (U15 boys' 1500m); James Vincent (U20 men's 1500m); Ben Vincent (U15 boys' long jump); Kristo Ellis (U17 men's triple jump); Cameron Pamment (U20 men's triple jump); Ethan Witchell (U13 boys' shot put).

Silver: Josh Beecher (U13 boys' 60m); Hannah Longden (U20 women's 60m); Aaron Jolly (U17 men's 400m); Lily Gaskin (U17 women's 400m); Nia Clatworthy (U17 women's 800m); Morgan Bayliss (U17 men's 60m); Tom Britt (U20 men's pole vault).

Bronze: Iwan Robinson-Booth (U20 men's 60m); Hannah Pachuta (U20 women's 400m); John Bridge (U20 men's 400m); Alana Lea (Under 20 women's 300m); Kristo Ellis (U17 men's 60m); Nia Grundy (U17 women's 60m); Lily Ivins (U17 women's long jump).

Day 2.

Cardiff's medal collection continued to grow on the second day, including a second gold for Jeremiah Azu and another family double gold for Ben and Lois Hillman; and further personal bests.

Jeremiah's winning 200m time of 22.00 was a big personal best and puts him at fourth in the latest UK under 20 rankings.

Cardiff's medallists on day two were:

Gold: Jeremiah Azu (U20 men's 200m); Hannah Longden (U20 women's 200m); Charlie Stockley-Jones (U13 boys' 200m); Josh Beecher (U13 boys' long jump); Ben Hillman (U17 men's 60mH and long jump); Lois Hillman (U20 women's pole vault); Isobel Thomas (U15 girls' pole vault).

Silver: Josh Beecher (U13 boys 200m); Lauren Evans (U20 women's 60mH and long jump); Gabby Dickinson (U15 girls' long jump and high jump); Elliot Lewis (U17 men's high jump); Evan Jones (U15 boys' shot put).

Bronze: Alana Lea (U15 girls' 200m); Evie Wong (U15 girls' 60mH and long jump); Cameron Pamment (U20 men's 60mH); Lily Ivin (U17 women's 60mH); Caitlin Leggett (U17 women's pole vault).

The official results can be seen here.