Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
together we are one

Cardiff indoor champs

Monday 8 February 2010

The Welsh indoor championships for all age groups were held at the NIA over two recent weekends, 23rd and 30th January, and Cardiff AAC athletes attended in large numbers, well supported by their coaches. Clean sweeps of gold, silver and bronze were taken in the Under 20 men's 400m and the Under 17 boys' 60m Hurdles.

Cardiff athletes collected a total of 56 medals, including 20 gold, 19 silver and 17 bronze to dominate the medal tables.

There were many outstanding performances notably those by Gareth Hopkins who won 3 gold and 2 silver in the senior and under 20 60m, 200m and 400m sprints and which won for him the accolade of athlete of the month for January. Jamaul Whyte's double gold in the under 17 60m and 200m, and bronze in the 60mH; Liam Duff  and Matthew Jones both gaining gold in the senior and under 20 men's 60m; Rhys Williams' gold in the under 17 60mH and silver in the LJ; Alex Coomber' gold in the under 17 800m; and Megan Tatnell who won gold in the under 13 girls' 800m and bronze in the 1500m.

The under 20 men's 400m was almost a training session for 1st 2nd and 3rd finishers Gareth Hopkins, James Wiltshire and Sam Conway who are all coached by Helen James.

Apart from the medal winners, Cardiff counted many other finalists and near  misses from a highly successful championship that augurs well for another strong summer season ahead.

A full list of the medallists is under and the fully detailed results can be viewed by clicking on RESULTS.

Senior Men:
Gold:  Liam Duff (60m);  Gareth Hopkins (200m).
Silver:  Gary White (LJ);  Tom Marshall (3000m).
Bronze:  Tom Marshall (1500m);.

Senior Women:
Silver:  Melanie Stephenson (200m);  Bryony Raine (PV);  Megan O’Sullivan (TJ).
Bronze:  Ffion Bodilly (HJ);  Imogen Miles (LJ);  Ava Hutchinson (3000m).

Under 20 Men:   
Gold:  Matthew Jones (60m);  Gareth Hopkins (200m & 400m);  Lewis Newton (PV);  Ross McKenzie (TJ).
Silver:  James Wiltshire (400m).
Bronze:  Gareth Hopkins (60m);  Sam Conway (400m); Jamie Edwards (LJ);  Tai Omirin (TJ).

Under 20 Women:
Gold:  Zoe Thomas (1500m);  Rhiannon Yates (LJ).
Silver:  Lauren Regan (800m);  Sam Cogan (400m);  Elinor Lewis (PV).
Bronze:  Ayla Phillips (SP).

Under 17 Boys:
Gold:  Alex Coomber (800m);  Jamaul Whyte (60m & 200m);  Rhys Williams (60mH);  Matthew Field (SP).
Silver:  Michael Prentice (200m);  Tyrone Blake (60mH & HJ);  Rhys Williams (LJ).
Bronze:  Jamaul Whyte (60mH);  Jonathon Bailey (HJ);  Michael Payne (LJ).

Under 17 Girls: 
Gold:  Sara Otung (60mH);  Ffion Bodilly (HJ);  Megan O’Sullivan (TJ).
Silver:  Lucy Daly (PV);  Olivia Dyer (200m B).
Bronze:  Jamie Leigh Bowen (200m A).

Under 15 Boys:
Gold:  James McLean (60m).
Silver:  Jacob Preece (800m);  Omar Opoku-Addo (60m).
Bronze:  Felix Iacono (HJ).

Under 15 Girls:
Silver:  Lara Durrani (300m);  Olivia Evans (PV).
Bronze:  Leonora Foley (300m).

Under 13 Boys:
Bronze:  Joseph MacPherson (1500m).

Under 13 Girls:
Gold:  Megan Tatnell (800m);  Lucy Maton (HJ).
Bronze:  Megan Tatnell (1500m).