Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
British Athletics' Club of the Year 2013

A wake-up call

Tuesday 25 April 2017

A depleted Cardiff YDL (lower age group) team travelled to Yate on Saturday last, 22nd April, for the first match of the season.

The team performed magnificently and, against the odds, finished in third place, 12 points ahead of Cardiff Archers and only 19.5 behind second placers Yate & District AC.

With the new league format meaning that only the first three teams after three rounds go through to a regional final (in Cardiff), it is essential that stronger teams contest the next two rounds.

In 2015, Cardiff beat Swansea to reach the national final in Birmingham and the club has a proud and strong record in this competition.

Despite the absences on Saturday, there were some excellent performances from Cardiff athletes and special congratulations should go to all those who took part in unfamiliar events for the sake of the team, particularly the under 13 track athletes competing in field events. Well done to you all.

In a team competition the contributions of the athletes who gain only a few points in an event (even coming last to earn a single point) are just as important as those who can earn big points by winning.

On Saturday, the big points earners were in the under 15 age groups and Cardiff's event winners were:

Under 15 Boys: Ben Hillman (80m hurdles A & long jump A); Matthew Register (80m hurdles B); Iwan Smith (1500m A); Lloyd Clarke (hammer B & discus A & javelin A); Evan Morgan (discus B); Louis Thorne (shot put B); Tyler Santos (javelin B); Ben Vincent (long jump B); 4x300m relay.

Under 15 girls: Emmanuella Kone (100m A); Sadie Mulvaney-Graham (100m B); Nia Clatworthy (1500m A); Cassey Grimwade (hammer A); 4x100m relay.

The under 13 age group produced only one Cardiff event winner; Anna Miles (javelin B).

  Under 15 4x100 relay winners


The final team scores were:

1. Swansea H AC (568.5)
2. Yate & District AC (510.5)
3. Cardiff AAC (490)
4. Cardiff Archers (478)
5. Cheltenham & County AC (399)
6. Bristol & West AC (366)

The official results can be seen here.

Thanks also to the team managers, officials and parents who supported the team.