Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
together we are one

Fixture

UK Youth Development League (U17/U20)

Round: 1

Date: Sunday 30 April 2017

Venue: Yate Outdoor Sports Complex, Broad Lane, Yate, Bristol BS37 7LB

Venue Telephone: 01454 865820

Venue Website: http://www.runtrackdir.com/details.asp?track=yate

Host: Yate & District AC http://yateanddistrictac.co.uk/

Organiser: UK Youth Development League http://www.ukydl.org.uk/index.html

Competing Teams: Cardiff AAC; Cheltenham & County AC; Swansea H; Team Avon; Team DC; West Wales.

First Event at: 10.15

Last Event at: 17.55

Match Report

After reaching the national finals last year, Cardiff's UK YDL (Upper age group) team got off to a strong start in the first round of this season at Yate on Sunday last, 30th April.

With the league format changed so that the first three teams after three rounds go through to an area final, Cardiff finished second to the Team Avon composite team and should improve in the remaining two rounds.

 

The final team sciores were:

1. Team Avon (700 points)
2. Cardiff AAC (604)
3. Team Devon & Cornwall (567)
4. Swansea H AC (512)
5. Cheltenham & County AC (474)
6. West Wales (395)

Cardiff produced numerous individual event winners and the under 20 women's sprint relay squad (Hannah Longden, Hannah Pachuta, Lana Culliford, Issie Tustin) set a new club record of 49.83 seconds to win that event.

Individual event winners were:

Under 17 women: Carys Bill (1500m A & 3000m A); Issie Tustin (100m A); Lana Culliford (300m A & 300mH A); Lily Gaskin (300m B); Isobel Breeden (300mh B) ; Grace Leggett (triple jump B & pole vault B); Anais Rowlands (discus B).

Under 17 men: Jeremiah Azu (100m A); Iwan Robinson-Booth (100m B & 200m B); Seth Kelly (400m A); Louis Spencer (1500m A); Daniel John (triple jump); Jay Morse (discus A & shot put A).

Under 20 women: Bethan Evans (3000m A); Amelia Reynolds (100m A); Hannah Pachuta (200m B & 400m A); Jessica Wadey (800m A); Lowri Evans (1500m B); Isobel Breeden (100mH A); Sarah Omoregie (shot put A).

Under 20 men: Ieuan Jones (400m B & 2000m s/c B)); Sam Curwen (2000m s/c A); Kieran Grimwade (hammer A).

Relay wins were achieved by the U17 women's 4x300m, the U17 men's 4x100m and 4x400m and the U20 women's 4x100m.

The next round is in Cheltenham on 28th May and we shall be hoping for a stronger team to challenge for the top spot.

The official results can be seen here.