Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
together we are one

Fixture

Welsh Junior (U15 League) SEWL Division

Round: 2

Date: Saturday 27 May 2017

Venue: Cardiff International Sports Campus, Leckwith Road, Cardiff CF11 8AZ

Venue Website: http://www.cardiffinternationalsportscampus.wales/

Host: Cardiff AAC http://www.cardiffaac.org/

Organiser: Welsh Athletics http://www.welshathletics.org/

Match Report

After a gloriously hot and sunny day (Friday) Saturday at the Cardiff stadium was cold, windy and occasionally rainy. Nevertheless, there was a better turnout of Cardiff athletes, especially from the Academy (thank you Danni and Hannah) for the second round of the Welsh Junior League (East Wales).

Once again, it was a battle between Cardiff AAC and its local rivals, with Cardiff finishing second to Cardiff Archers but well ahead of the other participating clubs.

 

Without analysing the results in detail, it seems that Cardiff AAC did very well in the track events but lost points in the field, despite some excellent individual performances.

Notable amongst several excellent performances were Jemima Robinson's determined run to the line to win the under 13 girls' 800m (she also won the 200m heat 1) and, again, Nia Clatworthy's mature win in the under 15 girls' 800m. Ben Hillman was a tower of strength in the under 15 boys. 

The team result was:

1. Cardiff Archers (1467 points)
2. Cardiff AAC (1346)
3. Rhymney Valley AC (997)
4. Newport H (745)
5. Blaenau Gwent AC (667)
6. Hereford & County AC (540)
7. Cwmbran H (491)
8. Rhondda AC (242)
9. Aberdare Valley AC (94)

Cardiff's individual event winners were:

Under 11 girls: Anais Shepperd (75mH heat1); Grace Fowles (75m heat 2); Lily Foscolo (150m heat 2); Alice Davies (800m heat 1).
Under 11 boys: Tomos Jomas (75m heat 1); Luca Downie (150m heat 3).
Under 13 girls: Molly Type (100m heat 1); Alba Edwards (100m heat 5); Jemima Robinson (200m heat 1 & 800m heat 1); Molly McKerlich (1000m walk); Megan Hastings (70mH heat 1).
Under 13 boys: Josh Beecher (200m heat 3); Henry Spencer (800m heat 2); Ben Farrell (1500m heat 1); Fynn Annandale (75mH heat 2).
Under 15 girls: Flora McWilliam (100m heat 1); Sadie Graham-Mulvaney (100m heat 5); Lea Radford (200m heat 2); Erin Murray (300m heat 1); Alana Lea (300m heat 3); Nia Clatworthy (800m heat 2); Emmanuella Kone (1000m walk); Cassey Grimwade (shot put & discus); Emma Fitzherbert (javelin).
Under 15 boys: Tomos Charles (100m heat 2); Louis Rochefort-Sugar (200m heat 1); Harry Owen (300m heat 1); Ben Hillman (80mH); Ben Vincent (long jump); Ben Henson (shot put & javelin); Carwyn Hastings (discus); Evan Morgan (hammer).

The official results can be seen here.

The next round is in Newport on 9th July.